Padma Awards 2017


Indian Ministry of Home Affairs, New Delhi issued a press note dated 25th January 2017 to inform the citizens that who are the respected people who will receive Padma Awards that is one of the highest civilian Awards of the country.

Padma Awards are classified in three categories :

Advertisement
  1. Padma Vibhushan Awards
  2. Padma Bhushan Awards &
  3. Padma Shri Awards

These awards are given by the President of India, and according to the official press note this year there are total of 89 persons are there in the list.

Padma Awards 2017

Here below you will get the complete list of persons who will receive the Padma Awards in 2017 and you must remember the names, field and their state to face the questions based on Awards in upcoming competitive examinations.

PADMA VIBHUSHAN AWARDS

SI NO.NAMEFIELDSTATE
1.Shri K J YesudasArt-MusicKerala
2.Sadhguru Jaggi VasudevOthers-SpiritualismTamil Nadu
3.Shri Sharad PawarPublic AffairsMaharashtra
4.Shri Murli Manohar JoshiPublic AffairsUttar Pradesh
5.Prof. Udipi Ramachandra RaoScience & EngineeringKarnataka
6.Late Shri Sunder Lal Patwa
(Posthumous)
Public AffairsMadhya Pradesh
7.Late Shri PA Sangma
(Posthumous)
Public AffairsMeghalaya

PADMA BHUSHAN AWARDS

SI NO.NAMEFIELDSTATE
8.Shri Vishwa Mohan BhattArt-MusicRajasthan
9.Prof. (Dr.) Devi Prasad DwivediLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
10.Shri Tehemton UdwadiaMedicineMaharashtra
11.Shri Ratna Sundar MaharajOthers-SpiritualismGujarat
12.Swami Niranjana Nanda SaraswatiOthers-YogaBihar
13.H.R.H. Princess Maha Chakri
Sirindhorn (Foreigner)
Literature & EducationThailand
14.Late Shri Cho Ramaswamy
(Posthumous)
Literature & Education –
Journalism
Tamil Nadu

PADMA SHRI AWARDS

SI NO.NAMEFIELDSTATE
15.Smt. Basanti BishtArt-MusicUttarakhand
16.Shri Chemanchery
Kunhiraman Nair
Art-DanceKerala
17.Smt. Aruna MohantyArt-DanceOdisha
18.Smt. Bharathi
Vishnuvardhan
Art-CinemaKarnataka
19.Shri Sadhu MeherArt-CinemaOdisha
20.Shri T K MurthyArt-MusicTamil Nadu
21.Shri Laishram
Birendrakumar Singh
Art-MusicManipur
22.Shri Krishna
Ram Chaudhary
Art-MusicUttar Pradesh
23.Smt. Baoa DeviArt-PaintingBihar
24.Shri Tilak GitaiArt-PaintingRajasthan
25.Dr. Prof. Aekka
Yadagiri Rao
Art-SculptureTelangana
26.Shri Jitendra HaripalArt-MusicOdisha
27.Shri Kailash KherArt-MusicMaharashtra
28.Smt. Parassala
B Ponnammal
Art-MusicKerala
29.Smt. Sukri
Bommagowda
Art-MusicKarnataka
30.Shri Mukund NayakArt-MusicJharkhand
31.Shri Purushottam
Upadhyay
Art-MusicGujarat
32.Smt. Anuradha
Paudwal
Art-MusicMaharashtra
33.Shri Wareppa Naba NilArt-TheatreManipur
34.Shri Tripuraneni
Hanuman Chowdary
Civil ServiceTelangana
35.Shri T.K. ViswanathanCivil ServiceHaryana
36.Shri Kanwal SibalCivil ServiceDelhi
37.Shri Birkha Bahadur
Limboo Muringla
Literature &
Education
Sikkim
38.Smt. Eli AhmedLiterature & EducationAssam
39.Dr. Narendra KohliLiterature & EducationDelhi
40.Prof. G. VenkatasubbiahLiterature & EducationKarnataka
41.Shri Akkitham
Achyuthan Namboothiri
Literature & EducationKerala
42.Shri Kashi Nath PanditaLiterature & EducationJammu & Kashmir
43.Shri Chamu Krishna ShastryLiterature & EducationDelhi
44.Shri Harihar Kripalu TripathiLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
45.Shri Michel DaninoLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
46.Shri Punam SuriLiterature & EducationDelhi
47.Shri VG PatelLiterature & EducationGujarat
48.Smt. V KoteswarammaLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
49.Shri Balbir DuttLiterature &
Education Journalism
Jharkhand
50.Smt. Bhawana SomaayaLiterature &
Education Journalism
Maharashtra
51.Shri Vishnu PandyaLiterature &
Education Journalism
Gujarat
52.Dr. Subroto DasMedicineGujarat
53.Dr. (Smt.) Bhakti YadavMedicineMadhya Pradesh
54.Dr. Mohammed
Abdul Waheed
MedicineTelangana
55.Dr. Madan
Madhav Godbole
MedicineUttar Pradesh
56.Dr. Devendra
Dayabhai Patel
MedicineGujarat
57.Prof. Harkishan SinghMedicineChandigarh
58.Dr. Mukut MinzMedicineChandigarh
59.Shri Arun Kumar SharmaOthers-ArchaeologyChhattisgarh
60.Shri Sanjeev KapoorOthers-CulinaryMaharashtra
61.Smt. Meenakshi AmmaOthers-Martial ArtKerala
62.Shri Genabhai
Dargabhai Patel
Others-AgricultureGujarat
63.Shri Chandrakant PithawaScience & EngineeringTelangana
64.Prof. Ajoy Kumar RayScience & EngineeringWest Bengal
65.Shri Chintakindi MalleshamScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
66.Shri Jitendra Nath GoswamiScience & EngineeringAssam
67.Shri Daripalli RamaiahSocial WorkTelangana
68.Shri Girish BhardwajSocial WorkKarnataka
69.Shri Karimul HakSocial WorkWest Bengal
70.Shri Bipin GanatraSocial WorkWest Bengal
71.Smt. Nivedita
Raghunath Bhide
Social WorkTamil Nadu
72.Shri Appasaheb
Dharmadhikari
Social WorkMaharashtra
73.Baba Balbir
Singh Seechewal
Social WorkPunjab
74.Shri Virat KohliSports-CricketDelhi
75.Shri Shekar NaikSports-CricketKarnataka
76.Shri Vikasa GowdaSports-Discus ThrowKarnataka
77.Smt. Deepa MalikSports-AthleticsHaryana
78.Shri Mariyappan ThangaveluSports-AthleticsTamil Nadu
79.Smt. Dipa KarmakarSports-GymnasticsTripura
80.Shri P R ShreejeshSports-HockeyKerala
81.Smt. Sakshi MalikSports-WrestlingHaryana
82.Shri Mohan Reddy
Venkatrama Bodanapu
Trade & IndustryTelangana
83.Shri Imrat Khan
(NRI/PIO)
Art-MusicUSA
84.Shri Anant Agarwal
(NRI/PIO)
Literature & EducationUSA
85.Shri H.R. Shah (NRI/PIO)Literature &
Education Journalism
USA
86.Late (Smt.) Suniti
Solomon (Posthumous)
MedicineTamil Nadu
87.Shri Asoke Kumar
Bhattacharyya
(Posthumous)
Others-ArchaeologyWest Bengal
88.Dr. Mapuskar
(Posthumous)
Social WorkMaharashtra
89.Smt. Anuradha
Koirala (Foreigner)
Social WorkNepal

Source

Note* – If you found this news helpful, please do share this page with your friends so that they may get benefit of being informed about the Padma Awards 2017 on time.